m

Staff Contact Details

Headmaster: J A Piggot BA (Cardiff), MA (Liverpool)

Email: Headmaster@epsomcollege.org.uk

Second Master: P J Williams BSc (Dunelm)

Email: paul.williams@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Deputy Head (Academic): R Alton MA (Cantab), MPhys

Email: richard.alton@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Director of Academic Operations: Mrs T Muller, MA (Oxon)

Email: Tracy.Muller@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Assistant Head: Total Curriculum: A J Bustard, BA (Swansea)

Email: andy.bustard@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Assistant Head: Teaching Staff and Examinations: W Keat MA (Lond)

Email: william.keat@epsomcollege.org.uk

Assistant Head: Sixth Form: N Russell MA (Liverpool)

Email: nick.russell@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Lower School: Mrs A Martineau BA (Bristol) 

Email: Alice.Martineau@epsomcollege.org.uk

Bursar: Mrs S Teasdale BSc (UCL), FCA

Email: bursar@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Senior Chaplain: Revd Fr P Thompson BA (Oxon)

Email: paul.thompson@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Heads of Year

Head of Sixth Form: N Russell MA (Liverpool)

Email: nick.russell@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Head of Lower Sixth: M C Conway MA (Cantab)

Email: charles.conway@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Fifth Form: Ms T St Clair-Ford BA (Cantab), MA (Chichester)

Email: tess.stclair@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Head of Upper Fourth: Mrs C C Winmill MA (Bordeaux)

Email: Celine.Winmill@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Head of Transition: Mrs F C Drinkall BSc (Loughborough)

Email: fi.drinkall@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Head of Third Form: R C G Young BSc (Bath)

Email: rob.young@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Director of Transformation and IT: M Blahut BSc (Matej Bel, Slovakia)

Email: miro.blahut@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Higher Education and Careers Guidance: Mrs R J B Harrop BA (Bristol)

Email: roxanna.harrop@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Lower School Co-Curriculum: Mrs F C Drinkall BSc (Loughborough)

Email: fi.drinkall@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Learning and Innovation: J Short BA (UCL)

Email: john.short@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Core Curriculum, Sixth Form: Mrs K M Hancock BSc (London School of Economics)

Email: kathleen.hancock@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Welfare: Mrs H E Keevil BA (Exeter)

Email: helen.keevil@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Activities Co-ordinator: M Ruxton BSc (Birmingham)

Email: matthew.ruxton@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Housemasters/Housemistresses

Carr (boys' day)

L Matthews BSc (Exeter)

Email: Carr@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Ruth Boyce

 

Crawfurd (girls' boarding)

Mrs H H Hynd BA (Nottingham), MA (Dunelm), FRSA

Email: Crawfurd@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Matron: Jill Ballinger

 

Fayrer (boys' boarding)

S J Head, BSc (West of England)

Email: Fayrer@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Corinne Roy

 

Forest (boys' boarding)

J F Stephens BSc (Liverpool)

Email: Forest@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Yvette Tolson

 

Granville (boys' boarding)

A Day BSc (West of England), MEd (Cantab)

Email: Granville@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Karen Clarke

 

Holman (boys' boarding)

T A Stone BSc (Plymouth)

Email: Holman@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Silvana Ispani

 

Propert (boys' day)

A J Wilson BSc, MSc (Warwick)

Email: Propert@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Eileen Cornwell

 

Raven (girls' day)

Dr R L Stone BSc (Bristol), PhD (Birmingham)

Email: Raven@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Gina Frost

 

Robinson (boys' day)

P J Gillespie BA (Exeter)

Email: Robinson@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Matron: Tracey Pointing

 

Rosebery (girls' day)

Mrs R J B Harrop BA (Bristol)

Email: Rosebery@epsomcollege.org.uk 

Matron Patricia Martins

 

White (girls' 6th form boarding and day)

Miss F K Smith BSc (Bristol)

Email: White@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Diane Liquorish

 

Wilson (girls' boarding)

Mrs R Wilson MA (Cantab)

Email: Wilson@epsomcollege.org.uk  

Matron: Tania Moore

 

All other members of staff should be contacted in the first instance by emailing: info@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Art

*Mrs K H P Lenham BA (Southampton)

N Arvanitis MA (University of the Arts, London)

Miss J Moore MA (Cantab)

 

Biology

*W Keat MA (Lond)

Dr R L Stone BSc (Bristol), PhD (Birmingham)

M D Hobbs BSc (Lond), CBiol MSB

Dr V Patel BSc (Leeds), PhD (Lond)

Dr R Storey BSc (Dunelm), PhD (Lond)

N J Smith BSc (Portsmouth)

 

Chemistry

*J Styles BSc, MA (Lond)

Miss S Heyes BSc (Newcastle)

L Matthews BSc (Exeter)

Mrs T M Muller MA (Oxon)

N S A Payne BSc (Salford)

Mrs S E Williams MA (Cantab)

 

Classics

*Miss J Saul BA (Oxon)

Mrs K A Cole BA (Dunelm), ATCL

 

Computing

*Miss S Biletchi BSc (University of Bucharest)

R A Johnstone BTheol (Brunel)

A Day BSc (West of England), PGCE (Middlesex), MEd (Cantab)

A Stride BA (Cantab)

 

Department for Academic Support

*Mrs R Doyle BEd (Glasgow), BA (Open), BPhil (Birmingham), RSA Dip TEFL, Advanced Dip (Sp Ed)

Mrs M-A Barnett (EAL) BA (Manchester), TEFL Advanced Dip

Mrs I Chistyakova BA (Taurida, Crimea)

G Davies BEng (Warwick)

Mrs J Desmier BA (Kent)

Ms N Strivens BA (Edinburgh)

 

Design Technology

*Miss A M R Wickham BEd (Exeter), MEd (Open)

M Day BEd (Trent Polytechnic)

P G Lewsey BSc (Coventry)

 

Drama

*Miss K Chandley BA (Birmingham)

P Henson MA (De Montfort)

 

Economics and Business Studies

*G R Watson MA (Cantab)

J H Bailey BSc (Nottingham)

S J Head BSc (West of England)

R C G Young BSc (Bath)

P J Gillespie BA (Exeter)

F Pearce BSc (Cardiff)

 

English

*W Burn BA (Lond)

Miss N G Bubbear BA (Newcastle)

Ms T St Clair-Ford BA (Cantab), MA (Chichester)

Dr E Eliott Lockhart BA (Texas), MPhil (Cantab), MPhil (Columbia), PhD (Columbia)

N Russell MA (Liverpool)

Miss S H Wilson BA (Nottingham)

R M Wycherley BA (Leeds)

Mrs C E Jeens MA (Soton)

 

Geography

*S Powell BSc (Dunelm), MEd (Cantab)

Mrs A Venables BSc (Bristol)

R I Whiteley MA (Cantab)

Miss A Furlong BA (Sussex)

 

History, Government and Politics

*Mrs F A Ring BA, MA (Cantab),

J A Short BA (UCL)

A J Bustard BA (Swansea)

M C Conway MA (Cantab)

L C Fisher BA (Cantab), MA (King's College London)

Miss L Hopkins BA (Royal Holloway) 

P Swainson BA (Exeter)

R E T Moore BA (Manchester)

 

Mathematics

*Mrs C A Gamble MA (Cantab)

Mrs F G Buzzacott BSc (Exeter)

Mrs K Hancock BSc (London School of Economics)  

S Hibbitt BA (York)

Miss F K Smith BSc (Bristol)

J F Stephens BSc (Liverpool)

T Stone BSc (Plymouth)

P J Williams BSc (Dunelm)

A J Wilson BSc, MSc (Warwick)

D T Reeve BSc, MRes (Lancaster)

J D Wallace MEng (Oxon)

 

Modern Languages

*M R Fries BA (Open University)

Miss C L Creevey BA (Nottingham)

M P Hynd MA (Glasgow)

Mrs H E Keevil BA (Exeter)

Miss G Ramos Zorrilla, BA (Granada), MA (Valladolid)

Mrs Z Liu BEd (Shenyang) (Mandarin)

Mrs X Cheng BA (Henan), MSc (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers) (Mandarin Chinese Teacher and Language Assistante)

N Mayer BA (Ruhr University, Bochum)

Mrs C C Winmill MA (Bordeaux)

Mrs C Guyon Teacher's Cert (French Assistante)

Mrs U Herwig MA (University of Bonn) (German Assistante)

Mrs N Cholet BA (Open University) (French Assistante)

L Bravo Gimenez, BA (Madrid) (Spanish Assistant)

Miss J Pizarro, BA, MA (Salamanca) (Spanish Assistante)

 

Music

*G A Lodge MA, BMus (Cardiff), LTCL, ACIEA

C I Holiday BEd (Leeds), ACP

P Johnson-Hyde BMus (Birmingham Conservatoire)

 

Visiting Instrumental Tutors

M E Allsop BA, RSAMD (electric/acoustic guitar and music technology)

P S Becher BA, ACM (electric/acoustic guitar)

T Carey MA, BMus, ARCM, LTCL (organ and piano)

A Dennant (violin)

Mrs L Egan BMus, Cert Ed, LRAM, LTCL (oboe/bassoon)

P G Evans (bass guitar)

Miss G Ford (piano)

Ms L Geldard DipRCM (Performers), ARCM, PGRM (flute)

C Goldsack MA, PGCE (singing)

Miss A Goldy PGCPerfTCL, Dip-TCL, PGCE (UCL) (singing)

N Hassall BMus, PGDip (RCM) (saxophone/clarinet)

A Hooley (clarinet/saxophone)

Mrs K Humphries GRSM (piano)

Mrs N Johnson-Hyde BMus (Hons), MMus, MPerf (singing)

Miss B Meek DipMusEd, RSAM, DRSAM (Performers), Cert ED (singing)

C Moore (trumpet)

Miss D Morley BMus (singing)

Miss S D'Oliveira Teixeira BMus (MSTAT) (Alexander Technique)

J O'Carroll (drum kit)

M W Osborn (drum kit/percussion)

Miss S Pedley BSc, BA, BTEC National Diploma (Music) (beatbox)

N Perona-Wright LRAM, LTCL, LLCM (TD) (flute/recorder)

G R D Rowland ARCO, ARCM (piano/harpsichord)

R H W Slade MA (Cantab), Cert Ed (singing)

D Smith AGSM (electric and acoustic guitar)

Dr J Spooner MA (Cantab), MA, PhD (Lond), ARCM, LRAM, DipRAM (cello)

Mrs B Stevens ARCM (violin)

Mrs C Stewart BMus, PGCE (piano)

G Straw BA (trumpet/French Horn)

Mrs H Taylor BA, LGSM (piano)

J S D Taylor LRAM (Teachers), Professional Cert (classical guitar)

Miss N Veal BA (Hons), PGCE (harp/piano)

Miss D Xenakis BMus (Hons) (violin)

S Walker BA (Hons) (saxophone/clarinet/jazz piano)

A Waterson BSc (electric/acoustic guitar)

D Whitson LRAM, ARCM, ARAM (trombone)

 

Photography

*R A Johnstone BTheol (Brunel)

 

Physical Education

*M Ruxton BSc (Birmingham) (Head of Physical Education and Activities Co-ordinator)

M E Johnson BSc (Loughborough) (Director of Sport/Head of Hockey)

Mrs S L Church-Jones BA (Exeter) (Head of Girls' Games/Head of Tennis)

P A Burke BSc (Loughborough) (Director of Rugby)

Miss J Bennett (Sports Coach)

Mrs B Bostock (Head of Netball Development)

G Greenbury MA (Cantab), EdM (Harvard), MA (Warwick) (Head of Shooting)

M Day BEd (Trent Polytechnic) (Head of Football)

Mrs F C Drinkall BSc (Loughborough) (Director of Lower School Co-Curriculum and Head of Transition)

J M Drinkall BSc (Dunelm) (Head of Basketball)

S Hibbitt BA (York) (Head of Volleyball)

Mrs C E Jeens MA (Soton) (Shooting Coach)

P G Lewsey BSc (Coventry) (Head of Cross Country)

B G MacDowel MTheol (St Andrews) (Head of Golf)

R E Moor BA (Manchester) (Director of Cricket)

N Taylor (Head of Cricket)

N Smith BSc (Portsmouth) (Head of Fencing)

Dr R L Storey BSc (Dunelm), PhD (King's College London) (Head of Swimming)

A Thompson MSc (Dunelm) (Sports Development Coach)

L C Fisher BA (Cantab), MA (King's College London) (Head of Squash)

Miss L Watson (Shooting Coach)

 

Physics

*C C J Telfer BSc, MA (West of England)

R Alton MA (Cantab), MPhys

R D B Burgess BSc (Soton), ACMA 

J M Drinkall BSc (Dunelm)

M W D Perrins MEng (Oxon)               

V Singh MSc (ITT Roorkee, India)

 

Religious Studies

*G Greenbury MA (Cantab), EdM (Harvard), MA (Warwick)

Mrs A Martineau BA (Bristol) 

Mrs H H Hynd BA (Nottingham), MA (Dunelm), FRSA 

B G MacDowel MTheol (St Andrews)

Revd Fr P Thompson BA (Oxon)

 

Headmaster's Office

Headmaster's PA: Mrs C Beesley

Assistant to Headmaster's PA: Mrs N McDonald

Deputy Heads' Secretaries: Mrs E Bauchop, Mrs S Lawrence

 

Admissions and Marketing Office

Director of Admissions: Mrs C Kent

Admissions Manager: M Day BEd (Trent Polytechnic)

Admissions Assistant: Mrs D Upot

Interim Director of Marketing: Mrs C Sender

Marketing and Events: Ms J Busby

 

Bursar's Office

Bursar's PA: Ms K Plimmer

 

Epsom College Education Trust and OE Club

Director of Education Trust: Ms K Doyle BA (Warwick)

Education Trust Administrator: Mrs C Mowbray

OE Club Secretary: Mrs S Croucher

 

Examinations Office

Database Administrator: Mrs N Elliott

 

The Royal Medical Foundation

Administrator: C Titman

RMF Caseworker: Mrs H Jones

 

Other Staff

Archivist: Ms R Jallot

CCF Instructor: WO1 R L S Bonner, IG Combined Cadet Force

Co-Curricular Co-ordinator: Mrs L Romano

Medical Officers: Dr M Sevenoaks BSc, MBBS, MRCGP, DRCOG, DFFP, Dr K A Bryce BSc, MBBS, MRCP, MRCGP

Music Administrator: Mrs J Bustard BSc (Swansea)

School Counsellor: Ms A Allen BSc (UCL), PGDip (UEL)

Senior Sister: Mrs L Hendry RN, DPNS

Service Co-ordinator: Mrs R Watkins

Sports Centre Manager: C Field

 

* = Head of Department