Acomplete overview of our academic results, broken down by subject and with a round-up of the College’s past performance since 2011 can be found below. Highlights from 2018 include:

A-level.

  • 20% of A-levels graded A*
  • 57% of students achieved A*-A – more than twice the national average
  • 87% awarded A*-B

GCSE results.

  • 54% of all exams graded A* (9-8)
  • 77% of grades awarded in the A*-A range (9-7)
  • 32% of pupils achieved a clean sweep of A*s or As

A-level results.

SubjectNo. of entriesA*ABC
Totals50520%37%30%10%
Art1560%33%7%-
Biology3327%27%24%12%
Business Studies3020%23%47%10%
Chemistry4217%40%24%12%
Chinese80%25%75%-
Computer Science1030%50%0%10%
Design Technology922%22%44%11%
Economics6013%38%40%8%
French119%36%27%27%
Further Maths1942%32%21%5%
German30%33%33%33%
Geography3017%37%27%19%
Government & Politics2114%38%43%5%
History3514%29%37%14%
Latin10%0%100%-
Mathematics7731%48%14%5%
Music20%50%0%50%
Photography333%33%33%-
Physical Education617%67%17%-
Physics4020%35%20%15%
Religious Studies277%30%48%15%
Russian250%50%--
Spanish70%14%57%14%
Theatre Studies130%54%46%-

Pre-U results.

SubjectNo. of entriesDistinction 1Distinction 2Distinction 3Merit 1Merit 2Merit 3Pass 1-3
Totals244%4%25%34%29%4%-
Literature in English220%5%27%36%27%5%-
Mandarin250%0%0%0%50%--

GCSE/IGCSEs graded A*-E.

SubjectNo. of entriesA*ABCDE
Totals86055%26%13%5%1%1%
Biology13758%22%14%5%0%0%
Chemistry13753%21%19%6%0%0%
Chinese2886%11%3%---
Computer Science2378%22%----
Design Technology4734%49%15%2%--
EAL1338%38%8%15%--
French7217%39%24%17%4%-
Further Maths4760%
(A^: 32%
A*: 28%)
32%6%2%--
Geography8889%9%0%2%--
German1136%27%36%---
History7443%41%12%3%1%-
Physics13858%24%14%1%1%1%
Russian6100%-----
Spanish3727%35%16%16%5%-

GCSE/IGCSEs graded 9-4.

SubjectNo. of entries987654
Totals55727%24%19%17%10%2%
Art2612%50%19%8%4%4%
Drama2421%17%29%17%17%-
English Language12530%14%12%22%18%3%
English Literature13723%23%18%23%9%1%
Latin157%40%27%13%13%-
Mathematics13636%23%21%18%5%1%
Music1136%27%18%18%--
Photography1828%33%28%6%6%-
Physical Education3123%39%16%16%3%3%
Religious Studies3424%32%24%12%9%-

In 2017, a new 9-1 grading system was introduced in three subjects: Maths, English Language and English Literature. In 2018, a further 20 subjects followed and most others will follow in 2019.

Roughly, the equivalents for the new grades are as follows:

  • 9 is equivalent to an A^ (above an A*)
  • 8 is equivalent to an A*
  • 7 is an A
  • 6 is equivalent to a high B
  • 5 is equivalent to a low B / high C
  • 4 is a low C
Year  Grades  
A*-AA*-BA*-CA*-DA*-E
201856%86%97%100%100%
201753%86%97%99%100%
201661%85%96%99%100%
201553%82%93%98%100%
201458%85%95%98%100%
201355%79%93%98%100%
201256%83%96%99%100%
201158%85%95%99%100%
Year  Grades 
A* (9-8)A*-A (9-7)A*-B (9-6)A*-C (9-4)
201853%76%91%99%
201751%78%94%99%
201638%70%92%99%
201537%71%92%98%
201438%72%92%99%
201334%71%90%98%
201238%70%91%98%
201130%63%89%98%