Senior Leadership Team.

Headmaster: Mr J A Piggot BA (Cardiff), MA (Liverpool)

headmaster@epsomcollege.org.uk

Second Master: Mr P J Williams BSc (Dunelm)

paul.williams@epsomcollege.org.uk

Deputy Head (Academic): Mr R J Alton MA (Cantab), MPhys

richard.alton@epsomcollege.org.uk

Assistant Head, Total Curriculum: Mr A J Bustard BA (Swansea)

andy.bustard@epsomcollege.org.uk

Assistant Head, Teaching Staff and Examinations: Mr W L S Keat BSc (UCL), MA (King’s College London)

william.keat@epsomcollege.org.uk

Assistant Head, Sixth Form: Mr N J Russell MA (Liverpool)

nick.russell@epsomcollege.org.uk

Assistant Head, Pupil Welfare: Mrs H E Keevil BA (Exeter)

helen.keevil@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Lower School: Mr E G Lance BSc (Dunelm)

edward.lance@epsomcollege.org.uk

Bursar: Mrs S Teasdale BSc (UCL), FCA

bursar@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Heads of Year.

Head of Sixth Form: Mr N J Russell MA (Liverpool)

nick.russell@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Lower Sixth: Mr J H Bailey BSc (Nottingham)

jonny.bailey@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Fifth Form (acting): Mr N J Smith BSc (Portsmouth)

nicholas.smith@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Upper Fourth: Ms J Heslip BSc (Queen’s University Belfast)

jonine.heslip@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Lower Fourth: Mr D Reeve BSc, MRes (Lancaster)

daniel.reeve@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Third Form: Mr R C G Young BSc (Bath)

rob.young@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Transition and Integration: Mrs F C Drinkall BSc (Loughborough)

fi.drinkall@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Directors and Heads of co-curricular activities.

Director of Academic Operations: Mrs T Muller MA (Oxon)

tracy.muller@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Transformation and IT: Mr M Blahut BSc (Matej Bel, Slovakia)

miro.blahut@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Learning and Innovation: Mr O Fernie BA (Dunelm)

oliver.fernie@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Examinations and External Visits: Mr G A Lodge MA, BMus (Cardiff), LTCL, ACIEA

graeme.lodge@epsomcollege.org.uk

Director of Sport: Mr M E Johnson BSc (Loughborough)

michael.johnson@epsomcollege.org.uk

Head of Higher Education and Careers Guidance: Mr M C Conway MA (Cantab)

charles.conway@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Houses.

Senior Housemaster: Mr S J Head BSc (University of the West of England)

fayrer@epsomcollege.org.uk

Senior Housemistress: Ms F K Smith BSc (Bristol)

white@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Carr Housemaster: Mr L Matthews BSc (Exeter)

Carr Matron: Mrs Ruth Boyce

carr@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Crawfurd Housemistress: Mrs L D Skipper BA (Queen Mary, University of London)

Crawfurd Matron: Mrs Jill Ballinger

crawfurd@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Fayrer Housemaster: Mr S J Head BSc (University of the West of England)

Fayrer Matron: Mrs Corinne Roy

fayrer@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Forest Housemaster: Mr J F Stephens BSc (Liverpool)

Forest Matron: Mrs Yvette Tolson

forest@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Granville Housemaster: Mr A Day BSc (University of the West of England)MEd (Cantab)

Granville Matron: Mrs Karen Clarke

granville@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Holman Housemaster: Mr C H Filbey BA (Dunelm)

Holman Matron: Mrs Tracy Morris

holman@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Murrell Housemistress: Mrs K M Hancock BSc (London School of Economics)

Murrell Matron: Ms Helen Woodward

murrell@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Propert Housemaster: Mr A J Wilson BSc, MSc (Warwick)

Propert Matron: Ms Eileen Cornwell

propert@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Raven Housemistress: Mrs S Williams MA (Cantab)

Raven Housemistress: Mrs Gina Frost

raven@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Robinson Housemaster: Mr P J Gillespie BA (Exeter)

Robinson Matron: Mrs Tracey Pointing

robinson@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Rosebery Housemistress:  Mrs K H P Lenham BA (Winchester School of Art)

Rosebery Matron:  Miss Irina Boia

rosebery@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

White Housemistress: Ms F K Smith BSc (Bristol)

White Matron: Ms Diane Liquorish

white@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Wilson Housemistress: Mrs R L Wilson MA (Cantab)

Wilson Matron: Mrs Tania Moore

wilson@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Academic departments.

Art

Head of Art: Mr N Arvanitis MA (University of the Arts, London)

Mrs K H P Lenham BA (Winchester School of Art)

Ms I Page BA (Bath School of Art)

Ms S Poppe BA (Central St Martins)

 

Biology

Head of Biology: Mr C P Bates BSc (York)

Ms K Bovey BSc (Queen Mary, University of London)

Ms J Heslip BSc (Queen’s University Belfast)

Mr M D Hobbs BSc (King’s College London)CBiol MSB

Mr W L S Keat BSc (UCL)MA (King’s College London)

Dr V Patel BSc (Leeds), PhD (UCL)

Mr N J Smith BSc (Portsmouth)

Dr R Storey BSc (Dunelm), PhD (King’s College London)

 

Chemistry

Head of Chemistry: Mr J Styles BSc (UCL), MA (Lond)

Mrs S Barcellona BSc (Newcastle)

Mr L Matthews BSc (Exeter)

Mrs T M Muller MA (Oxon)

Mr N S A Payne BSc (Salford)

Mrs S E Williams MA (Cantab)

 

Classics

Head of Classics: Ms J Saul BA (Oxon)

Mrs K A Cole BA (Dunelm), ATCL

 

Computing

Head of Computing: Ms S Biletchi BSc (University of Bucharest)

Ms J Austin BSc, MSc (New York Institute of Technology)

Mr A Day BSc (University of the West of England), MEd (Cantab)

 

Department for Academic Support

Head of Academic Support: Mrs A Burrows BA (University of the West of England)

Mrs I Chistyakova BA (Taurida, Crimea)

Mr P Henson MA (De Montfort)

 

Design Technology

Head of Design Technology: Ms A M R Wickham BEd (Exeter)MEd (Open)

Mr M Day BEd (Trent Polytechnic)

Mr P G Lewsey BSc (Coventry)

Ms C Lovett BA (Plymouth)

 

Drama

Head of Drama: Ms R Johnson BA (Aberystwyth), MA (York)

Assistant Head of Drama: Mr R Wells BA, MA (University of Chichester)

Ms R Catterall BA (University of California), MA, MPhil (St Andrews)

Mrs C E Jeens BA, MA (Southampton)

 

 

Economics and Business Studies

Head of Economics and Business Studies: Mr G R Watson MA (Cantab)

Mr J H Bailey BSc (Nottingham)

Mr P J Gillespie BA (Exeter)

Mr S J Head BSc (University of the West of England)

Mr F Pearce BSc (Cardiff)

Mr R C G Young BSc (Bath)

 

English

Head of English: Ms E Evans BA, MA (Dunelm)

Ms N G Bubbear BA (Newcastle)

Mrs C E Jeens BA, MA (Soton)

Ms T St Clair-Ford BA (Cantab), MA (Chichester)

Mr C Lee BA (Dunelm)

Dr B Eliott Lockhart BA (Southwestern), MPhil (Cantab), MPhil (Columbia), PhD (Columbia)

Mr N J Russell MA (Liverpool)

Ms S H Wilson BA (Nottingham)

Mr R M Wycherley BA (Leeds)

 

English as an Additional Language

Head of EAL: Mrs E A K E Kennedy (Stockholm University)

Mrs J Desmier BA (Kent)

 

Geography

Head of Geography: Ms M Bosa BA (Trent University, Canada), BEd (Queen’s University, Canada)

Mrs A Cowlin BA (Sussex)

Mr D Nuthall BA (Nottingham)

Mrs A Venables BSc (Bristol), MEd (UCL)

Mr R I Whiteley MA (Cantab)

 

History, Government and Politics

Head of History, Government and Politics: Mr J W Dunn BA (Birmingham)

Mr C Blackmore BA (Southampton)

Mr A J Bustard BA (Swansea)

Mr M C Conway MA (Cantab)

Mr L C Fisher BA (Cantab), MA (King’s College London)

Ms L Hopkins BA (Royal Holloway)

Mr A Jones BA (Oxon)

 

Mathematics

Head of Mathematics: Mrs C A Gamble MA (Cantab)

Mr R J Alton MA (Cantab), MPhys

Mrs F G Buzzacott BSc (Exeter)

Mrs K M Hancock BSc (London School of Economics)

Mr S Hibbitt BA (York)

Mr M Holmes BSc (Manchester Metropolitan)

Mr E G Lance BSc (Dunelm)

Ms J L Morris BSc, PG Dip (University of Canterbury, Christchurch New Zealand)

Mr D T Reeve BSc, MRes (Lancaster)

Ms F K Smith BSc (Bristol)

Mr J F Stephens BSc (Liverpool)

Mr J D Wallace MEng (Oxon)

Mrs S Watts BSc (Cardiff)

Mr P J Williams BSc (Dunelm)

Mr A J Wilson BSc, MSc (Warwick)

 

Modern Languages

Head of French: Mrs C C Winmill MA (Bordeaux)

Head of German: Mr N Mayer BA (Ruhr University, Bochum)

Head of Mandarin: Ms Z Liu BEd (Shenyang Normal University), MA (UCL)

Head of Spanish: Mr J March BSc (Polytechnic University of Catalonia), MA (Barcelona)

Miss Katie Allen BA (Oxon), MA (Birkbeck)

Mr L Baker BA (Oxon)

Mrs X Cheng BA (Henan), MSc (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers)

Miss J Delmet BA (Littoral), MA (Sorbonne), MA (Paris-Nanterre)

Mr C H Filbey BA (Dunelm)

Mrs C Guyon Teacher’s Cert

Ms D Harper BA (Beijing Normal University)

Mrs U Herwig MA (University of Bonn)

Mrs H E Keevil BA (Exeter)

Ms I Manchado MA (University of Salamanca)

Mrs L D Skipper BA (Queen Mary, University of London)

 

Music

Head of Music: Mr P Johnson-Hyde BMus (Birmingham Conservatoire)

Mr S Johns BA (Cantab)

Mr G A Lodge MA, BMus (Cardiff), LTCL, ACIEA

Mrs R L Wilson MA (Cantab)

 

 

Photography

Head of Photography: Mr R A Johnstone BTheol (Brunel)

 

Physical Education

Director of Sport and Head of Hockey: Mr M E Johnson BSc (Loughborough)

Director of Cricket: Mr D Shirazi BA (Southampton Solent), MA (Loughborough)

Director of Rugby: Mr P A Burke BSc (Loughborough) 

Head of Football: Mr M Day BEd (Trent Polytechnic)

Head of Cross Country: Mr P G Lewsey BSc (Coventry)

Head of Fencing: Mr N J Smith BSc (Portsmouth)

Head of Girls’ Games and Head of Tennis: Mrs S L Church-Jones BA (Exeter)

Head of Golf: Mr B G MacDowel MTheol (St Andrews)

Head of Netball Development: Mrs B Bostock

Head of Physical Education: Mr A Buhagiar BSc (Portsmouth)

Head of Shooting: Mr G Greenbury MA (Cantab), MA (Warwick), EdM (Harvard), FRSA

Head of Squash: Mr L C Fisher BA (Cantab), MA (King’s College London)

Head of Swimming: Dr R L Storey BSc (Dunelm), PhD (King’s College London)

Head of Volleyball: Mr S Hibbitt BA (York)

Miss S Cockayne BA (Birmingham)

Mrs F C Drinkall BSc (Loughborough)

 

 

Physics

Head of Physics: Mr C C J Telfer-Mason BSc, MA (University of the West of England)

Mr R J Alton MA (Cantab), MPhys

Mr R D B Burgess BSc (Southampton), ACMA

Mr M W D Perrins MEng (Oxon)

Dr V Singh MSc (ITT Roorkee, India)

Mr M Unsworth MEng (Cardiff)

Miss C L Weller BSc (Surrey)

 

Religious Studies

Head of Religious Studies: Mr G Greenbury MA (Cantab), MA (Warwick), EdM (Harvard), FRSA

Mrs R Catterall BA (University of California), MA, MPhil (St Andrews)

Mr B G MacDowel MTheol (St Andrews)

Revd Canon P Thompson BA (Oxon)

 

Chaplaincy.

Senior Chaplain: Revd Canon P Thompson

paul.thompson@epsomcollege.org.uk

Assistant Chaplain: Mrs R Catterall

Hindu Chaplain: Ms M Joshi

Muslim Chaplain: Dr H Hammuda

 

Headmaster’s Office.

Headmaster’s PA: Mrs S Lawrence

HMPA@epsomcollege.org.uk

Deputy Heads’ Secretary: Mrs E Beauchop

depheadsec@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Admissions Office.

Director of Admissions: Mrs C Kent

Admissions Registrar: Mrs L Watkins

admissions@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Bursar’s Office.

Bursar: Mrs S Teasdale

bursar@epsomcollege.org.uk

Bursar’s PA: Ms K Everett

karen.everett@epsomcollege.org.uk

Education Trust and OE Club.

Education Trust Director: Ms K Doyle

karen.doyle@epsomcollege.org.uk

OE Club Secretary: Mrs S Croucher

sue.croucher@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Medical staff.

Medical Officers: Dr S Johnson, Dr K A Bryce

Senior Sister: Mrs L Hendry

School Counsellor: Ms A Allen BSc (UCL), PGDip (UEL)

Nurses: Mrs J Baker, Ms L Omar, Ms S Walker, Ms E Woolridge

Health Care Assistant: Ms K Bauchop

san@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

Epsom Library.

Librarian: Mrs S Perry

sally.perry@epsomcollege.org.uk

 

College Archive.

College Archivist: Ms R Jallot

rebecca.jallot@epsomcollege.org.uk