Academic Support
Head of Academic Support
Ms Maxine Howells
BA (Chichester)
Mrs Iryna Chistyakova
BA (Taurida, Crimea)
Mrs Rachel Lee
BSc (University of Sussex)
Teaching Assistant
Miss Emily Poulson
TQUK Level 4 Certificate for Higher Level Teaching Assistants
Mrs Aileen Sellers
MA (UCL)
SEND Admin Assistant
Mrs Nancy Thorpe
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Margi Tucker
BSc (University of Bath)
Art
Ms India Greenbury
BA (Juanita College, USA), BA (University of Leeds)
Mrs Katie Lenham
BA (Winchester School of Art)
Miss Inga Page
BA (Bath School of Art, Bath Spa University)
Biology
Mr Thomas Adams
BSc (Nottingham)
Mr Chris Bates
BSc (York), MA (Bath)
Mr Will Keat
BSc (UCL), MA (King’s College London)
Mrs Sophie Rajska Barber
BSc (Edinburgh)
Mr James Reynolds
BSc (Dunelm)
Mr Nicholas Smith
BSc (Portsmouth)
Dr Rachael Storey
BSc (Dunelm), PhD (King’s College London)
Chemistry
Ms Misbah Arif
MA (Cantab), MSc (London), MPhil (London), MA (CCCU)
Mrs Becky Brown
MChem (Oxon)
Mr Steve Cope
MSci (Queen Mary & Westfield College)
Mr Oliver Hoult
MChem (York)
Mr James Jackson
MChem (Oxon)
Miss Ceara Kelly
BSc (National University of Ireland, Galway), BSc Hons (Institute of Technology, Sligo)
Mrs Tracy Muller
MA (Oxon)
Classics
Mr Max Lewthwaite
BA (University of Bristol), MA (Dunelm)
Mr James Loudon
MA (Cantab)
Computing
Mr Fortunate Muwonge
BA (Makerere Univesity, Kampala) MSc (Kingston University)
Design Technology
Mr Mike Day
BEd (Trent Polytechnic)
Mr Paul Lewsey
BSc (Coventry)
Ms Georgia Page
BA (University of South Wales)
Drama
Assistant Head of Drama
Mr Damon Young
BA (Dartington College of Arts), MA (Birkbeck)
Miss Rhiannon Johnson
BA (Aberystwyth), MA (York)
Mrs Lynsey Buhagiar
BA (University of the Arts, London)
Economics & Business
Mr Jonny Bailey
BSc (Nottingham)
Mr Lee Cothill
BEd (University of Southern Africa)
Mr Ollie Fernie
BA (Dunelm)
Mr Paul Gillespie
BA (Exeter)
Mr Stuart Head
BSc (University of the West of England)
English
Ms Sara-Jane Boock
BA (University of Cape Town)
Miss Annabel Conway
BA (Dunelm)
Dr Beth Eliott Lockhart
BA (Southwestern), MPhil (Cantab), MPhil (Columbia), PhD (Columbia)
Mrs Wendy Gates
BEd (University of Johannesburg)
Mrs Clare Jeens
BA, MA (Soton)
Mrs Briony Lee
BA (Exeter)
Mrs Elizabeth Milliner
BA (Exeter), MSc (Oxon)
Mr Nick Russell
MA (Liverpool)
Ms Sara Wilson
BA (Nottingham)
Mr Rod Wycherley
BA (Leeds)
English as an Additional Language
Mrs Joanne Desmier
BA (Kent)
Geography
Ms Marisa Bosa
BA (Trent University, Canada), BEd (Queen’s University, Canada)
Mr Sebastian Bearfield
BSc, MSc (University of Reading)
Mrs Amy Cowlin
BA (Sussex)
Mr Fraser Desforges-Medhurst
BA (Dunelm), MSc (UCL)
Mr David Nuthall
BA (Nottingham)
Mr Jonny Tidmarsh
BSc (Birmingham)
History, Government & Politics
Mr Andy Bustard
BA (Swansea)
Mr Charles Conway
MA (Cantab)
Dr Maria Dalton
MA, MLitt, PhD (St Andrews)
Head of Politics
Mr Luke Fisher
BA (Cantab), MA (King’s College London)
Mr Nic Fisher
BA (Royal Holloway)
Mr Ed Harrington
BA (Dunelm)
Mr Andrew Jones
MA (Oxon)
Mrs Lydia Keyte
BA (Royal Holloway)
Mathematics
Mr John Birchall
BSc (Dunelm)
Ms Hadjer Boumazouna
Bsci, Msci (University of Surrey, Royal Holloway)
Mrs Francesca Buzzacott
BSc (Exeter)
Mr Rishaad Chiba
BEng (Kingston)
Miss Wiktoria Frackowiak
BSc (Edinburgh)
Mr Jonathan Lam
BA (Imperial), MSc (St Mary's University)
Mr James Mackay
BSc (UEA)
Mr Xiangxu (Kevin) Meng
MSci (Cantab)
Ms Julie Morris
BSc, PG Dip (University of Canterbury, Christchurch New Zealand)
Mr Joshua Selimi
BSc (Dunelm)
Ms Faith Smith
BSc (Bristol)
Mrs Stephanie Watts
BSc (Cardiff)
Mr Andy Wilson
BSc, MSc (Warwick)
Mr Jim Stephens
BSc (Liverpool)
Modern Languages
Head of French
Mr Luke Baker
BA (Oxon)
Head of German
Mrs Laura Groves
BA (Dunelm)
Head of Spanish
Mr Henry Hampton-Carr
BA (Exeter), MSc (Oxon)
Head of Mandarin
Ms Zhie Liu
BEd (Shenyang Normal University), MA (UCL)
Miss Sara Alcover Saborido
BA (Seville)
Mrs Amy Cheng
BA (Henan), MSc (Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers)
Mrs Joanne Desmier
BA (Kent)
Mrs Katie Eysenck
BA (Oxon), MA (Birkbeck)
Mr Chris Filbey
BA (Dunelm)
Mrs Sally Finn
BA (Dunelm)
Mrs Caroline Guyon
(Teacher’s Cert)
Mrs Uly Herwig
MA (University of Bonn)
Mrs Leah Skipper
BA (Queen Mary, University of London)
Mrs Céline Winmill
MA (Bordeaux)
Music
Assistant Director of Music
Mr Freddy Wickham
BA (Oxon)
Head of Contemporary Music
Mr George Royall
BSc (Huddersfield University)
Mr Graeme Lodge
MA, BMus (Cardiff), LTCL, ACIEA
Mrs Rebecca Wilson
MA (Cantab)
Photography
Head of Photography
Mr Rob Johnstone
BTheol (Brunel)
Physical Education
Director of Sport
Mr Michael Johnson
BSc (Loughborough)
Director of Cricket
Mr Damian Shirazi
BA (Southampton Solent), MA (Loughborough)
Director of Football
Mr Andy Parkinson
BA (Surrey)
Director of Rugby
Mr Paul Burke
BSc (Loughborough)
Head of Girls’ Games & Head of Tennis
Mrs Sue Church-Jones
BA (Exeter)
Head of Netball Performance
Mrs Beverly Bostock
Assistant Director of Rugby
Mr Simon Whatling
Mr Alex Buhagiar
BSc (Portsmouth), MA (Bath)
i/c Football
Mr Mike Day
BEd (Trent Polytechnic)
i/c Squash
Mr Luke Fisher
BA (Cantab), MA (King’s College London)
Mrs Louisa Gardner
BA (Manchester Metropolitan University)
i/c Cross Country
Mr Paul Lewsey
BSc (Coventry)
i/c Golf
Mr Ben MacDowel
MTheol (St Andrews)
i/c Shooting
Mr David Nuthall
BA (Nottingham)
i/c Basketball
Mr Nicholas Smith
BSc (Portsmouth)
i/c Swimming
Dr Rachael Storey
BSc (Dunelm), PhD (King’s College London)
Mr Duncan Traynor
BSc, MSc (University of Exeter)
Physics
Mr Christos Christodoulides
BSc (University of Sussex)
Mr Jonathan Lam
BSc (Imperial), MA (St Mary's University)
Mr Rory Newton
BEng (Bristol)
Mr Lucas Reeman
BSc (Birmingham), MSc (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr Vikram Singh
MSc (ITT Roorkee, India)
Dr Chris Telfer-Mason
BSc, MA, EdD (University of the West of England)
PSD (Personal & Social Development)
Head of PSD
Mrs Sue Church-Jones
BA (Exeter)
Ms Marisa Bosa
BA (Trent University, Canada), BEd (Queen’s University, Canada)
Mr Paul Burke
BSc (Loughborough)
Mrs Louisa Gardner
BA (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Miss Rhiannon Johnson
BA (Aberystwyth), MA (York)
Mr Ben MacDowel
MTheol (St Andrews)
Mrs Leah Skipper
BA (Queen Mary, University of London)
Mr David Nuthall
BA (Nottingham)
Mr Jim Stephens
BSc (Liverpool)
Dr Rachael Storey
BSc (Dunelm), PhD (King’s College London)
Mr Duncan Traynor
BSc, MSc (University of Exeter)
Psychology
Religious Studies
Mrs Rebecca Catterall
BA (University of California), MA, MPhil (St Andrews)
Revd Canon Andrew Haviland
BEd (Leeds), PGDipCMM (Surrey), FCCT, FRSA, FRGS, SCP, CF(v)
Mr Ben MacDowel
MTheol (St Andrews)