A-level highlights, 2019

  • 67% of all exams graded A*-A
  • 90% of all exams graded A*-B
  • 45% of all students achieved a clean sweep of top grades

The average points scored by an Epsom pupil equates to just over three A grades per students

GCSE highlights, 2019

  • 50% of all exams graded 9-8 (A*)
  • 74% of grades awarded 9-7 (A-A*)

 

A-level results

SubjectNo. of entriesA*ABC
Totals26%40%23%8%
Art2259%32%9%-
Biology4825%38%23%15%
Business Studies4214%36%40%10%
Chemistry4819%46%21%8%
Chinese1100%---
Computer Science138%23%38%15%
Design Technology1050%30%20%-
Economics6523%55%18%3%
French80%38%38%12%
Further Maths1625%38%31%6%
Geography1921%37%37%5%
Government & Politics1729%35%24%12%
History2623%50%19%8%
Latin10%0%100%0%
Mathematics9342%37%10%5%
Music1100%---
Photography617%83%--
Physical Education650%33%17%-
Physics4518%40%27%9%
Religious Studies1217%33%50%-
Spanish70%14%43%43%
Theatre Studies50%20%80%-

Pre-U results

SubjectNo. of entriesDistinction 1Distinction 2Distinction 3Merit 1Merit 2Merit 3Pass 1-3
Totals12%16%36%16%16%4%-
Global Perspectives1100%
Literature in English2110%19%38%19%10%5%-
Mandarin30%0%33%0%67%--

EPQ results

EPQ AwardNo. of entriesResults as %
Total52100%
A*2956%
A2038%
B36%

GCSE/IGCSEs graded 9-4

SubjectNo. of entries987654
Totals21%29%24%16%6%2%
Art3523%26%34%17%--
Biology13228%36%14%11%6%4%
Chemistry13118%34%24%11%3%4%
Chinese1613%36%0%19%0%6%
Drama2326%22%26%26%--
Design Technology3913%33%33%13%8%-
English Language12419%27%28%19%6%-
English Literature1339%16%21%39%12%3%
French7515%19%24%20%15%4%
Geography5026%42%14%10%8%-
German743%57%----
Greek10%100%----
History6642%36%14%8%--
Japanese1100%-----
Latin2326%26%26%13%4%4%
Mathematics13224%31%28%11%4%2%
Music1217%17%58%8%--
Photography1443%29%21%7%--
Physical Education3119%26%26%19%10%-
Physics13222%30%24%12%5%5%
Religious Studies5726%32%25%11%7%-
Russian4100%-----
Statistics10%0%0%100%--
Spanish415%20%22%15%22%12%

GCSE/IGCSEs graded A*-E

SubjectNo. of entriesA*ABCDE
Totals38%40%21%1%--
Arabic1100%-----
Computer Science2924%55%21%---
EAL933%66%----
Further Maths3847%
(A^: 8%
A*: 39%)
24%26%3%--

 

In 2017, a new 9-1 grading system was introduced in three subjects: Maths, English Language and English Literature. In 2018, a further 20 subjects followed and most others will follow in 2019.

Roughly, the equivalents for the new grades are as follows:

  • 9 is equivalent to an A^ (above an A*)
  • 8 is equivalent to an A*
  • 7 is an A
  • 6 is equivalent to a high B
  • 5 is equivalent to a low B / high C
  • 4 is a low C

 

Year  Grades  
A*-AA*-BA*-CA*-DA*-E
201966%89%97%100%100%
201856%86%97%100%100%
201753%86%97%99%100%
201661%85%96%99%100%
201553%82%93%98%100%
201458%85%95%98%100%
201355%79%93%98%100%
201256%83%96%99%100%
201158%85%95%99%100%
Year  Grades 
A* (9-8)A*-A (9-7)A*-B (9-6)A*-C (9-4)
201950%74%90%96%
201853%76%91%99%
201751%78%94%99%
201638%70%92%99%
201537%71%92%98%
201438%72%92%99%
201334%71%90%98%
201238%70%91%98%
201130%63%89%98%