House Spirit on Show at Cross Country | Epsom College
  • News

House Spirit on Show at Cross Country

Over 800 runners, from the Lower School and senior years, took part in this year’s Inter-House Cross Country Championships, which took place on Epsom Downs on Thursday. One of the oldest sporting events in the College calendar, the Cross Country is always keenly-contested, with runners entering into the spirit of the competition and giving their best for their House.

Competitors had to brave bitterly cold conditions; however, parents, staff and other members of the College community weren’t deterred and turned out in great numbers to cheer the runners on.

Lower School

  • Lower Fourth Girls winner – Keira Johnson (Glyn Hughes)
  • Third Form Girls winner – Adelaide Tennant (Wardroper)
  • Lower Fourth Boys winner – Christopher Cohalan (Jeffery)
  • Third Form Boys winner – Harry Raincock (Wardroper)

House Positions

  1. Glyn Hughes
  2. Jeffery
  3. Hutchison
  4. Wardroper

Middle Fourth

  • Girls winner – Isla Naidoo¬†(Rosebery)
  • Boys winner – Henry Lord (Carr)

Girls House Positions

  1. Rosebery
  2. Raven
  3. White
  4. Crawfurd
  5. Murrell
  6. Wilson

Boys House Positions

  1. Carr
  2. Propert
  3. Fayrer
  4. Forest
  5. Robinson
  6. Granville
  7. Holman

 

Upper Fourth

  • Girls winner – Georgina Carrington (Rosebery)
  • Boys winner – Luke Camfield (Propert)

Girls House Positions

  1. Rosebery
  2. White
  3. Murrell
  4. Crawfurd
  5. Raven
  6. Wilson

Boys House Positions

  1. Forest
  2. Fayrer
  3. Carr
  4. Granville
  5. Robinson
  6. Holman
  7. Propert

 

Fifth Form

  • Girls winner – Ava Manketo (Raven)
  • Boys winner – Nihal Patel (Robinson)

Girls House Positions

  • Raven
  • Murrell
  • Wilson
  • Rosebery
  • Crawfurd
  • White

Boys House Positions

  • Fayrer
  • Forest
  • Propert
  • Robinson
  • Holman
  • Carr
  • Granville

 

Sixth Form

  • Girls winner – Anna Russell (Rosebery)
  • Boys winner – Finn Walmsley (Holman)

Girls House Positions

  • Rosebery
  • White
  • Raven
  • Wilson
  • Murrell
  • Crawfurd

Boys House Positions

  1. Forest
  2. Holman
  3. Fayrer
  4. Propert
  5. Carr
  6. Granville
  7. Robinson

 

Overall Winners

Girls House

  1. Rosebery
  2. Raven
  3. Murrell
  4. Crawfurd
  5. White
  6. Wilson

Boys House

  1. Forest
  2. Fayrer
  3. Propert
  4. Holman
  5. Carr
  6. Robinson
  7. Granville